PRIVACY POLICY

1. INTRODUCTION

Polygon Pets Limited respect and value the privacy of those who visit www.polygonpets.com and cares about how your Personal Data is used. Polygon Pets will only collect and use Personal Data in ways that are described here, and which consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the requirements of current law/GDPR (General Data Protection Regulations).

 

This Policy relates only to your use of Our Website. Our Website may contain links to other sites, which we have no control as to how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites. Therefore, We advise you to check the privacy/cookies policies of any such websites before proceeding.

 

Using this Website constitutes acceptance of this Policy regardless of whether you register with us. If you do not accept and agree with this Policy, you must stop using Our Website immediately.

 

2. ABOUT US / CONTACT INFORMATION

Our Website, www.polygonpets.com is owned and operated by Polygon Pets Limited, a limited company registered in England & Wales with registration number 09689972. 

 

Our Registered and main trading address is:

12 Ashbrook Walk, Lytchett Minster, Poole, Dorset BH16 6HY

 

Our email address is: info@polygonpets.com

 

3. INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT

The type of Data we collect may include your name and surname, billing and delivery address, telephone number, email and IP address.

 

We collect your information when you decide to interact with Us. This may include purchasing online, over the phone, in person, when visiting our website and when you sign up to receive emails from us. 

 

Platforms that we use are Mailchimp and Wix.

 

If you place an order with Us, your payment information is not held by us as it is collected by Our third-party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. By submitting Personal Data manually or in electronic form to Polygon Pets Limited and/or by using Our website you give your consent that all Personal Data that you submit may be processed by us for the purpose of purchasing.

 

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

With your permission and/or where permitted by law We process your Personal Data only for various service and business related purposes.  Such examples may include:

  • Account set up and administration

  • The process of purchasing products

  • Customer service enquiries

  • Newsletters to include services, products, promotions & events

  • Occasional online marketing adverts

  • Use of social media

  • The purposes of fraud detection and prevention

 

Methods of contact may be via email, text, telephone or post with information, news, and offers on Our products and services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

 

We will retain data for no longer than reasonably necessary and securely dispose of data once this is no longer required.

 

5. SHARING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data will not be shared with third parties for their marketing purposes. The only reason we may need to pass your information to Our third-party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations is for the purpose of completing process such as payment and delivery and providing services to you on Our behalf or in respect of a business transition (such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or a sale of all of or portion of our assets), to enforce our legal rights and or to protect the rights of third parties and it is in our legitimate interest to do so. In such instances, it will be necessary to share your personal information with external professional advisors such as lawyers and accountants, or insurers or financial institutions. In these cases, We would only disclose personal information that is necessary. If any of your Personal Data is required by a third party, as described above, We will take steps to ensure that your Personal Data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law.

 

Otherwise, we will not release your information to third parties unless you have requested us to do so or we are required to do so by law.

 

6. WHERE WE STORE AND PROCESS PERSONAL DATA

If any Personal Data is transferred outside of the EEA, We will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your Personal Data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR, as explained above.

 

7. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will take reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or alteration. This includes control from;

  • unauthorised access

  • improper use or disclosure

  • unauthorised modification

  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss

 

Polygon Pets Limited employees are obliged to respect the confidentiality of the personal information of all users of our Services.  

 

8. GDPR RIGHTS  

Under GDPR we respect the right of;

  • access to personal information

  • correction and deletion

  • withdrawal of consent

  • data portability

 

To contact Us about anything to do with your Personal Data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details with the subject: Data Protection

 

Email address: info@polygonpets.com  or

c/o 12 Ashbrook Walk, Lytchett Minster, Poole, Dorset BH16 6HY

 

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. However, if your request is repeated or grossly unfounded or excessive, a fee may be charged in responding. We will respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date We receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of Our progress. Data about another person is obviously not permitted, nor would be the deletion of data which we may be required to keep by law.

 

9. COOKIES

Cookies are small text files that websites place on computers and mobile devices when visiting websites. Please refer to our Cookies Policy for more detail.

 

10. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES AND ADVERTISING CONTENT

Our Website may show Third Party Ads presenting links to alternative website, products, and/or services. We are not responsible for the availability, losses or damages of any Third Party Ads nor any of its affiliates.

 

11. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

Changes to this Policy may occur from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if We change Our business in a way that affects Personal Data protection. Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Website and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of this Policy on your first use of Our Website following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly.

 

12. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

This site contains material including text, photographs and other images, which is protected by copyright and/or other intellectual property rights and are owned by Polygon Pets Limited. No part of this website’s material may be reproduced in any form.

 

Dated: 1st September 2018

By: Polygon Pets Limited

© 2018 Polygon Pets Limited - All rights reserved
  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon